ODETTE BLANCO DE FERNANDEZ née BLANCO ROSELL, Plaintiff, v. SEABOARD MARINE, LTD., Defendant. [1:20-cv-25176; Southern Florida District].
[…] Additionally, the Court is not convinced that Plaintiffs should somehow be precluded from asserting a Title III claim because the Cuban Government enhanced and/or changed the nature of the Confiscated Property following its illegal confiscation. Holding as such would certainly undermine Congress’ stated goal of protecting the claims of United States nationals whose property was wrongfully confiscated by the Cuban Government. See 22 U.S.C. § 6022(6) (one reason for passing Title III was “to protect United States nationals against confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property confiscated by the Castro regime.”).

The Amended Complaint also plausibly alleges that Defendant trafficked in the Confiscated Property through the acts of the ZEDM.

At this stage of the proceedings, the Court is satisfied that Plaintiffs have sufficiently pled an ownership interest in the Confiscated Property.