Excerpts From Amicus Brief:
[…] But nothing in the statute suggests that the grant of the President’s suspension authority alters the class of individuals who may sue or that the President’s exercise of that authority expands the class beyond that specified by the statute. III. Travel to Cuba by persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction is highly restricted under federal law and is lawful only if the transactions related to such travel are authorized by OFAC’s Cuban Assets Control Regulations. The Libertad Act’s lawful travel exclusion implicitly points to that body of law. The phrase “lawful travel to Cuba,” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(B)(iii), thus means travel that is permissible under OFAC regulations. And “transactions and uses of property” are “incident to lawful travel to Cuba, to the extent that such transactions and uses of property are necessary to the conduct of such travel,” id., if the transactions and uses of property are “ordinarily incident to a licensed transaction” involving travel to Cuba “and necessary to give effect thereto,” 31 C.F.R. § 515.421(a).