Excerpts From Amicus Brief:
[…] As a matter of grammar and statutory structure, the “United States national” referred to in 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(4)(B) and (C) is the plaintiff bringing suit. Other provisions of the statute define different classes of “United States nationals,” but there is nothing inconsistent about interpreting those provisions as identifying different classes of United States nationals for the different ends furthered by the provisions. B. Under its ordinary meaning, the undefined term “acquire[]” in 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(4)(B) includes inheritance. The qualification in 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(4)(C) that a United States national may not bring suit related to property expropriated after March 12, 1996, if the person “acquires ownership of a claim to the property by assignment for value” demonstrates that Congress qualified the ordinary meaning of “acquire[]” when it intended to do so.