New OFAC Guidance: "Can U.S. persons send remittances to Cuba using digital payments?" Answer: "Yes., provided..."
[…] “The Court previously determined that Defendants are liable under Title III of the Helms[1]Burton Act (“Title III”), and the only issue that remains for jury trial is the appropriate award of damages.” 

“Plaintiff is entitled to recover the amount which is the greater of the certified claim, plus interest according to 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A)(i)(I), or the fair market value of the property according to § 6082(a)(1)(A)(i)(III). The fair market value is “calculated as being either the current value of the property, or the value of the property when confiscated plus interest[.]” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A)(i)(III). The parties do not intend to put forth evidence regarding the value of the property when confiscated, and therefore, the fair market value is to be calculated solely as the current value of the property.”