Despite Government Of Cuba Seeking US$1 Trillion In Reparations From The United States, It Opposed UN Resolution To Seek Reparations From Russia For Ukraine
[…] As this Court’s Interest Order explains, interest under Title III is determined by 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(B), which states: Interest under subparagraph (A)(i) shall be at the rate set forth in section 1961 of title 28, computed by the court from the date of confiscation of the property involved to the date on which the action is brought under this subsection. In turn, 28 U.S.C. § 1961 provides a rate in paragraph (a), stating: Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding[] the date of the judgment.

“Why and how did Cuba’s complete electric power grid collapse when the hurricane just impacted the western end of the Island?”

“Why and how did Cuba’s complete electric power grid collapse when the hurricane just impacted the western end of the Island?”